#1 2016-01-12 07:53:18

justsum1uknow
Member
Registered: 2016-01-12
Posts: 3

Can't move around interfaces

Title speaks for the thread, I can't move around interfaces such as the web browser or the map (I haven't tried out rest of the stuff yet)
Running on Windows 10, I have the Microsoft VC++ Redistributable packages (32 and 64bit) from 2008-2015 and .NET Framework from 4.5-4.6.

Offline

#2 2016-01-12 13:46:25

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 565

Re: Can't move around interfaces

You can resize by dragging the borders, there is also a little drag box next to the buttons on the top right to move the whole window. Under alt1 settings>window settings you can change some of the display settings to make the border a little bigger.

Offline

#3 2016-01-12 21:06:30

justsum1uknow
Member
Registered: 2016-01-12
Posts: 3

Re: Can't move around interfaces

Sorry, my bad.
I meant I can't move the interface around, the resizing works fine.

Offline

#4 2016-01-12 21:57:54

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 565

Re: Can't move around interfaces

There is a little drag box that you can use to move the full window next to the close/minimise/settings buttons. It might be outside of your screen, in that case you can move the runescape client and the app window will follow it so it is fully inside your screen again.

Offline

#5 2016-01-13 05:14:21

justsum1uknow
Member
Registered: 2016-01-12
Posts: 3

Re: Can't move around interfaces

Alright, got that working c:
Although when I pin it to RS it pins to my browser?

Offline

#6 2016-01-13 14:13:27

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 565

Re: Can't move around interfaces

It pins to the first window that has a matching text in the title, either "Runescape" for the client or "Play RuneScape - Fantasy MMORPG..." for the browser. I just noticed that it also pins to the browser if you start the client through the link on the runescape website. After pinning to a window it will not forget about it until you close the window, or tell it to pin to a different window under settings>capture>linked window dropdown.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB