#1 2016-02-20 21:15:58

thecluehunt
Member
Registered: 2016-02-20
Posts: 3

Clue solver scan orb problem

So I went and tried to use the scan orb helper but the scan range box shows up at about 5 centimeters from the minimap of rs. when trying to mover the minimap over the box, the box will just move together with the minimap

Offline

#2 2016-02-21 00:20:47

Mizzz Manon
Member
Registered: 2015-11-12
Posts: 46

Re: Clue solver scan orb problem

I had that once, I started the xp meter and clicked on the cog on the left side of that window and made it search the xp positions. After that it saw my minimap correctly and had the range border on the right position on the minimap. Maybe that will work for you?

Offline

#3 2016-02-21 11:29:25

thecluehunt
Member
Registered: 2016-02-20
Posts: 3

Re: Clue solver scan orb problem

Hi Mizzz Manon,

Unfortunately it didn't work, but thanks for the reply!
I hope I can get this fixed soon, because I really love this feature when doing an elite clue smile
If not I hope the developers of this amazing tool can make a fix soon smile

Offline

#4 2016-02-21 14:41:03

Mizzz Manon
Member
Registered: 2015-11-12
Posts: 46

Re: Clue solver scan orb problem

Is alt1 seeing the rs screen correctly? If you click on settings > capture it will say if it's detecting the game properly or not. If it's telling you that it cant see the home button on the directx capture mode, try selecting desktop capture. Maybe that will work.

Offline

#5 2016-02-21 14:54:36

thecluehunt
Member
Registered: 2016-02-20
Posts: 3

Re: Clue solver scan orb problem

thanks again for replying smile

It indeed says that it can't find the home teleport button.
Tried to select desktop capture, and there I found out it isn't compatible with DPI scaling.
I use DPI scaling because ohterwise the rs interface is very small tongue

So I guess I must choose between a larger interface or using alt1 tongue

thanks again smile

Offline

#6 2016-02-21 14:59:32

Mizzz Manon
Member
Registered: 2015-11-12
Posts: 46

Re: Clue solver scan orb problem

Try right clicking the rs icon on your desktop, and select properties, then go to the compatibility tab and tick the option to disable adjust screen with DPI(I'm not sure exactly what it says becouse my windows isnt set to english, but there should be an DPI option), click ok and start Runescape again.
I hope that works for you without changing the interface too much.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB