#1 2015-01-19 15:48:13

Ent
Member
Registered: 2014-12-31
Posts: 16

Jagex broke something?

With today's update I think the compass clue feature no longer works. I've tried alt+1 on all teleport options, but unless I'm doing it wrong, I think Jagex changed the font slightly!

Pls confirm if I'm stoopid or not wink

Thanks

Offline

#2 2015-01-20 16:26:11

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 700

Re: Jagex broke something?

The list of supported teleports was still quite small, i just added a bunch more so that might help. The font hasn't changed for what i can tell.

Offline

#3 2015-04-16 05:01:22

Mathew
Guest

Re: Jagex broke something?

Is there a way to see the list of supported teleports? I tried using varrock and falador and neither of them worked, I was wondering if I did something wrong. I right clicked the teleport and pressed alt f1, I also pressed alt f1 just while hovering over the teleport. Both tries I clicked the no teleport selected button.

#4 2015-04-16 14:55:06

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 700

Re: Jagex broke something?

There are some issues right now with the map app.

This is the list of right-clicks that should work.

//lodestones
Lunar Isle
Fremennik Province
Wilderness Volcano
Eagles'? Peak
Seers'? Village
Burthorpe
Edgeville
Prifddinas
Ardougne
Catherby
Taverley
Falador
Varrock
Canifis
Tirannwn
Yanille
Karamja
Post Sarim
Draynor
Lumbridge
Al Kharid
Oo'? ?glog
Bandit Camp
Ashdale
   
//teletabs/normal teleports
(Break|Cast) Lumbridge teleport
(Break|Cast) Falador teleport
(Break|Cast) Camelot teleport
(Break|Cast) Ardougne teleport
(Break|Cast) Varrock teleport
(Break|Cast) Mobilising Armies teleport
(Break|Cast) Watchtower teleport
(Break|Cast) God Wars Dungeon teleport
(Break|Cast) Ape Atoll teleport

//ancient teleports
Cast Senntisten teleport
Cast Kharyrll teleport
Cast Lassar teleport
Cast Dareeyak teleport
Cast Carrallanger teleport
Cast Annakarl teleport
Cast Ghorrock teleport

//lunar teleports
Cast Moonclan teleport
Cast Ourania teleport
Cast South Falador teleport
Cast Waterbirth teleport
Cast Barbarian teleport
Cast North Ardougne teleport
Cast Khazard teleport
Cast Fishing Guild teleport
Cast Catherby teleport
Cast Ice Plateau teleport
Cast Trollheim teleport
   
//modified house tabs
Break Rellekka tablet
Break Rimmington tablet
Break Taverley tablet
Break Pollnivneach tablet
Break Yanille tablet
Break Trollheim tablet
Break Brimhaven tablet
   
//tt teleport scrolls
Read Lumber Yard Teleport
Read Pollnivneach Teleport
Read Bandit Camp Teleport
Read Phoenix Lair Teleport
Read Tai Bwo Wannai Teleport
Read Miscellania Teleport
Read Miscellania Teleport
   
//other items
Lletya Crystal teleport
Teleport to Daemonheim Ring of kinship
Teleport (Witchdoctor mask|Juju teleport)
Kandarin Monastery (Hooded)? [cC]ompletionist
Ardougne Farm (Hooded)? [cC]ompletionist
Max Guild (Hooded)? ([cC]ompletionist|[mM]ax cape)
Nardah Desert amulet

Offline

#5 2015-04-18 08:07:54

Mathew
Guest

Re: Jagex broke something?

I still can't get a single teleport location to work. Any way for troubleshooting what sort of issue this might be? Is there any way I can help?

#6 2015-04-19 10:14:05

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 700

Re: Jagex broke something?

You can test if anything is working by adding the example app, it has a bunch of debug options.
Open the built-in browser, then go to http://runeapps.org/apps/alt1/example/. You can then click the "Add app" button on the top right to add it.
Once you've added the app you can see exactly what happens when you press alt+1. It should look something like this: http://runeapps.org/i/gg2.png

Offline

#7 2015-04-19 10:18:23

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 700

Re: Jagex broke something?

The problem might be related to windows 8.1 scaling high dpi displays down and as a result stretching the screenshots that alt1 makes. Could you send a screenshot of right-click using alt+2?

Offline

#8 2015-05-27 09:43:32

Mathew
Guest

Re: Jagex broke something?

You know what would be really amazing. If we could have a drop-down box to select where the teleport location is (for arrow clues). 

What I mean to say is, instead of HAVING to press alt1 on a teleport, why not let us either do that or select from a drop down of pre-selected areas that you have. That way, if the right click isn't working for any reason, we can just select it manually.

#9 2015-05-27 12:15:23

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 700

Re: Jagex broke something?

Another thread was started about this. I found out that i kinda messed up and 27 teleports were broken. The fix will be out along with the next update which is very soon.

http://runeapps.org/forums/viewtopic.php?pid=262#p262

Offline

Quick reply

Write your message and submit

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB