#1 2019-04-07 23:49:49

aweras
Member
Registered: 2019-03-30
Posts: 3

Alt1 not working

Hi, about a week ago I noticed that the clue scroll solver was not automatically detecting the clues I open and it only shows "Paste A Screenshot". I tested the other apps including Droplogger, Meg answers, xp meter, and dgkey all of them doesn't work and I got an error on some of them which says ""Tracking Error" you need to be using alt1 to use the "app name"".

So what I've read the forums and tried all the troubleshooting that has been posted but still the problem persists.

So I will list down what I have done so far to try and fix the issue:
1. update nvidia driver to latest
2. update flash player ppapi
3. uninstall/reinstall alt1
4. double checked capture settings
5. restarted my computer
6. double checked all the app settings

I don't know what else to do. If you have any suggestions I would gladly try them out.

Screenshots:

https://gyazo.com/b6114c71b714b5be87f431d16479cdd7

https://gyazo.com/e62da69891336183b17472b68693656b

https://gyazo.com/34d08fb6125f2517362a00e76ea649a5

https://gyazo.com/0b9dcb324d56e8f4023d6c9a501d8a35

https://gyazo.com/abbd34177013af65c9cf64c35a54678d

https://gyazo.com/1dfcfa52fa27bb50d8a3d19efc6be570

Offline

#2 2019-04-08 09:53:32

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 939

Re: Alt1 not working

Very weird issue, for some reason the apps think they are running in a normal browser. This can happen if you don't you for some reason turned off the permissions that they need, but in your screenshots it's visible that that's not the case.

One thing you could try is running Alt1 in admin mode, it is not a real solution but it has worked for some people before.

Offline

#3 2019-04-08 12:52:00

aweras
Member
Registered: 2019-03-30
Posts: 3

Re: Alt1 not working

Skillbert wrote:

Very weird issue, for some reason the apps think they are running in a normal browser. This can happen if you don't you for some reason turned off the permissions that they need, but in your screenshots it's visible that that's not the case.

One thing you could try is running Alt1 in admin mode, it is not a real solution but it has worked for some people before.

I tried it just now and it seemed to have fix the problem. Thank you so much I really appreciate it. It never came to mind trying to run the app as admin since it never needed it before. Quite the weird issue indeed.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB