#1 2020-05-04 03:03:07

red baron259
Member
Registered: 2020-05-03
Posts: 3

Alt1 failing to register anything other than lobby timer (imgur image)

https://imgur.com/a/DBCIPYp sorry i dont know how to post an image here to see in the body of the post, so heres an imgur link.

The issue is that the toolkit seems to be able to see the screen, but is failing to see the tele home button. It is able to detect what world I'm on, my fps, and my lobby timer, just fine, but nothing else is getting detected. The toolkit worked fine on my old rig and monitor, but I'm at a loss of as to what is preventing the app from working this time. ill try to set my nvidia control panel to default, and will update after.

Edit: after restoring defaults, its still not detecting home tele button.

Last edited by red baron259 (2020-05-04 03:05:26)

Offline

#2 2020-05-04 14:09:01

r66y
Member
Registered: 2020-05-04
Posts: 2

Re: Alt1 failing to register anything other than lobby timer (imgur image)

I'm having similar issues to OP that just started in the last week. The only things working on AFKWarden are the lobby timer and inactive timer. The Clue Solver is also not reading right click teleports with the option enabled. Nothing in the game is being read by Alt1. Game capture seems to be working through DirectX, but the chat box is not being read.

https://i.imgur.com/dg8npQe.png

0505201007

Offline

#3 2020-05-04 14:15:03

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 31

Re: Alt1 failing to register anything other than lobby timer (imgur image)

Turn off in-game transparency.

Settings -> general -> UI

Restart the app once you do.

mIO2oWZ.png

Offline

#4 2020-05-04 14:16:13

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 31

Re: Alt1 failing to register anything other than lobby timer (imgur image)

Then, make sure FXAA is turned off in your graphics card software, but turned on in the RS settings.

Offline

#5 2020-05-04 14:53:31

r66y
Member
Registered: 2020-05-04
Posts: 2

Re: Alt1 failing to register anything other than lobby timer (imgur image)

No dice for me Zero. Turned off transparency and I tried both Let the 3d app decide and advanced 3d image settings with fxaa turned off in my nvidia control panel restarting after each change. Still not reading chat box. I have done a clean install of alt1 a couple days ago and also reset all settings within the advanced settings.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB