#1 2015-07-24 19:44:06

Demolas
Member
Registered: 2015-07-24
Posts: 2

Error Message

Hello,

When i try to install alt1 toolkit, i get this message:

Alt1 error report
Version: 1.1.2
Kan het configuratiesysteem niet initialiseren
Hoofdelement ontbreekt. (C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Apps\2.0\Data\C59EBNP2.OWQ\XA79TB25.VL9\rune..tion_0000000000000000_0001.0001_ca6bf1b51257b677\Data\1.1.1.0\user.config)
   bij System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.PrepareConfigSystem()

   bij System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.RefreshSection(String sectionName)

   bij System.Configuration.ClientSettingsStore.ReadSettings(String sectionName, Boolean isUserScoped)

   bij System.Configuration.LocalFileSettingsProvider.GetPropertyValues(SettingsContext context, SettingsPropertyCollection properties)

   bij System.Configuration.SettingsBase.GetPropertiesFromProvider(SettingsProvider provider)

   bij System.Configuration.SettingsBase.SetPropertyValueByName(String propertyName, Object propertyValue)

   bij System.Configuration.SettingsBase.set_Item(String propertyName, Object value)

   bij System.Configuration.ApplicationSettingsBase.set_Item(String propertyName, Object value)

   bij Runeapps.Alt1.Config.Reset()

   bij Runeapps.Alt1.Alt1ApplicationContext.Startup(Object pointlessarg1, EventArgs pointlessarg2)

   bij System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.IMsoComponent.FDoIdle(Int32 grfidlef)

   bij System.Windows.Forms.Application.ComponentManager.System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.IMsoComponentManager.FPushMessageLoop(IntPtr dwComponentID, Int32 reason, Int32 pvLoopData)

   bij System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.RunMessageLoopInner(Int32 reason, ApplicationContext context)

   bij System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.RunMessageLoop(Int32 reason, ApplicationContext context)

   bij Runeapps.Alt1.Program.Main(String[] args)

What can i do about it?

Offline

#2 2015-07-25 05:51:48

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 1,001

Re: Error Message

Looks like your config file got corrupted, you can reset it by following these steps.

  1. Press the windows button on your keyboard and 'R' at the same time, this will show a quick run window.

  2. Paste this line and press enter. rundll32 %windir%\system32\dfshim.dll CleanOnlineAppCache

Offline

#3 2015-07-25 07:25:28

Demolas
Member
Registered: 2015-07-24
Posts: 2

Re: Error Message

Thanks for the help, this worked for me!

Offline

#4 2015-10-10 14:33:26

Elbatta
Guest

Re: Error Message

Didn't work for me... help?

#5 2015-10-10 14:42:18

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 1,001

Re: Error Message

You probably have a different error, can you post the error?
Also, please make sure you don't have AVG antivirus messing around, about 90% of the problems with Alt1 are caused by AVG.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB