#1 2024-03-08 02:00:26

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

Hi all,

This is driving me nuts.

I use both a laptop and a desktop to play Runescape, trying to use Alt-1 on both.

On both of them, Alt-1 states that it does not detect the home teleport button.
- not an issue on my laptop as the tools I want still work correctly (mostly dialog box pop-up)

On my desktop, I'm trying to use the Archaeology AFK Warden settings, but Alt-1 can't seem to tell when there's a dialog box pop-up (when you discover an artefact.
- Seren spirit detection works
- Time sprite detection works

My desktop scaling is 100%, my Runescape interface scaling is 100%.
I have applied the "Override High DPI Scaling behavior" setting.

I have tried different resolutions, I have tried re-sizing the window, I have tried moving where the dialog box appears in the game window.
I have tried simply using the "dialog box" tool, but that doesn't work either.

Any ideas?

Thank you!

Offline

#2 2024-03-08 02:04:41

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 231

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

Have you done what's in the top sticky in this forum? You're talking about the dialog box that requires Space/click to continue, correct?

Last edited by crazye97 (2024-03-08 02:05:11)

Offline

#3 2024-03-08 02:12:25

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

crazye97 wrote:

Have you done what's in the top sticky in this forum? You're talking about the dialog box that requires Space/click to continue, correct?

Yes, and yes indeed - dialog pop-up that requires the click/space to continue (in this case it's uncovering an artefact).

prule84 wrote:

I have applied the "Override High DPI Scaling behavior" setting.

What's weird is that despite it "not detecting the home teleport button" on either of my computers, everything works fine for the most part on my laptop. Even on the desktop the seren spirit and time sprite alerts work, just not the dialog box.
I've tried replicating the settings from my laptop as much as I can on the desktop, including trying to launch Runescape from Steam instead of the Jagex Launcher, still no dice.

Last edited by prule84 (2024-03-08 02:15:39)

Offline

#4 2024-03-08 02:23:46

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 231

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

Are you playing with the legacy skin, by chance?

Offline

#5 2024-03-08 02:33:07

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

crazye97 wrote:

Are you playing with the legacy skin, by chance?

Nope. I've gone through most of the threads in here to review the common issues/fixes. Not legacy, not an NVIDIA GPU, applied the latest Override High DPI fix. Tested all detection options. Re-sized things, moved windows around, changed resolution, went full-screen, etc. etc.

Here's a screenshot of my setup:
https://i.imgur.com/AmMh6Jr.png

Also probably worth noting that I do not have "suppress all alarms when RS is active" checked.

And seren spirit works, time sprite works. Alt-1 can see my screen, can see my chatbox, just for some reason can't tell when a dialog box pops up. It's weird.

Last edited by prule84 (2024-03-08 02:34:55)

Offline

#6 2024-03-08 02:38:17

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 231

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

I'm not seeing anything funky either - perhaps there was an unknown change. I've pinged Skillbert to hopefully take a look when he can.

Offline

#7 2024-03-08 02:45:28

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

It's bizarre. I'm thinking it's gotta be something with the graphics settings within Runescape. Just not noticing/seeing the box for some reason.
I changed brightness and ran Minimum graphics just to test it out. Nada.

Here's an example of one of the working functions of Alt-1 (full inventory):
https://i.imgur.com/yJHt9Pr.png

Not sure why it captured my cursor like that (it's not oversized in my view lol), but as you can see some elements of the Toolkit are working as expected.

Offline

#8 2024-03-08 03:36:43

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 231

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

Skillbert has noted that you may want to try disabling the Override high DPI setting.

Offline

#9 2024-03-08 04:52:14

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

crazye97 wrote:

Skillbert has noted that you may want to try disabling the Override high DPI setting.

Just to be clear - do the opposite of the stickied resolution?

This is my current setting:
https://imgur.com/5e33c4ac-0408-49f9-857d-463ce523bcb4

I'll uncheck that box now and give it a shot.

[edit]
No luck sad

I had a feeling that was going to be it too - something I would never have tried.

Last edited by prule84 (2024-03-08 05:05:32)

Offline

#10 2024-03-08 07:22:09

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 231

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

I just want to make sure which DPI box you're checking/unchecking - the one mentioned in the sticky image, or the one mentioned at the bottom of the post, which is in the Alt1 settings?

Offline

#11 2024-03-08 09:38:27

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

crazye97 wrote:

I just want to make sure which DPI box you're checking/unchecking - the one mentioned in the sticky image, or the one mentioned at the bottom of the post, which is in the Alt1 settings?

Good call - I was changing the Windows setting itself noted in the sticky and not looking at the Alt-1 settings themselves.

I checked the Alt-1 settings, and had that 'Override High DPI setting' checked. I unchecked it, no change in behavior (Seren spirit and time sprite both still work).

https://i.imgur.com/SMrcDZe.png

Offline

#12 2024-03-08 14:33:12

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 1,059

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

I was talking about the "override high DPI scaling detection" checkbox in alt1 capture settings, not the windows settings. The stickied post is still correct.

Offline

#13 2024-03-08 15:09:05

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

Skillbert wrote:

I was talking about the "override high DPI scaling detection" checkbox in alt1 capture settings, not the windows settings. The stickied post is still correct.

Right. See my most recent post (and screenshot). I tried toggling both settings, but the behavior remained the same.
Interestingly enough it didn’t seem to break anything, just did not resolve the dialog box detection issue.

Offline

#14 2024-03-08 15:47:21

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 1,059

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

It seems that i didn't see the last two posts somehow when i posted that.

I haven't seen an issue like this before, the really weird part is how it does detect the chatbox, but not the dialog or home teleport button. I currently don't have runescape installed so can't check if jagex changed anything, but your report seems unique so far.

The only possibility that i can think off is maybe that you have some other software running that changes the look of 3d games.

Offline

#15 2024-03-08 16:17:36

prule84
Member
Registered: 2024-03-08
Posts: 8

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

I was wondering the same thing when I read one of the existing solutions for the NVIDIA 3D settings. It's a fresh Windows install and I don't have anything else managing the graphics.

To be honest, I'm just glad I'm not crazy and was missing something. I went through a lot of forum posts here and on Reddit trying to find a similar issue and applying different fixes that have been posted.

Not a huge deal as it works on my laptop; I just wish I could figure out why it isn't working properly on my desktop. The only difference between the two at this point is the display resolution (laptop is 2560x1440, desktop is 1920x1080). The laptop is also set to 150% scaling via the Windows settings. I've changed the resolution and scaling on both machines, but the behavior remains unchanged on both (everything works on the laptop, everything besides the dialog box works on the desktop). My graphics settings within Runescape are also set higher when playing on my desktop, but I did try 'Minimum' to no avail.

I'll keep trying different things. I'll update here if I manage to find a solution.

Offline

#16 2024-05-18 06:42:34

Wils0
Member
Registered: 2024-05-18
Posts: 6

Re: Not detecting dialog box pop-ups

I am currently having this issue. None of the solutions stickied are working.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB