#1 2017-07-10 16:52:40

Kamzook
Member
Registered: 2017-07-10
Posts: 4

ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Hi,

since this morning I can't get the ALT + 1 keybind (while mouse hovering a lodestone teleport option or something else) to work, it doesn't set my location in the overlay.

This means that to do compass clues I have to click on my (approximate) location on the map and then click the button to draw the line.

Is anyone else experiencing this issue?

The other keybinds (ALT + 2, etc) work fine. If I go in the controls menu to change the ALT + 1 keybind to something else, it's still the same problem.

Thanks for the help, and thank you for making this amazing tool smile

Offline

#2 2017-07-10 16:59:22

Red
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

I'm having the exact same issue. Only this applies to anything Alt1 keybind related. Examine Players and Items (for example).

Under settings>capture does your "Linked Window" say this?
• DirectX capture seems to be working correctly.
• Alt1 failed to find the home teleport button in-game. Image detection might not be working correctly.

I've even tried the following: http://runeapps.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=294

Thanks!

#3 2017-07-10 17:05:16

Kamzook
Member
Registered: 2017-07-10
Posts: 4

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

I don't have that same message in the "Linked Window", but only OpenGL works for me (when I choose DirectX the image in the preview just freezes, despite it telling me that it's all good).

I've been using OpenGL mode for weeks now and never had this issue. I also tried what you linked to and that didn't work for me either.

It looks like the ALT + 1 keybind doesn't work for anything else either, apparently it's not just for compass clue.

Offline

#4 2017-07-11 04:59:27

FR3AKY PANDA
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

My Alt + 1 hot key isn't working anymore for compass clues/ examining/ etc. What's going on??

#5 2017-07-11 19:44:54

PsychologyRS
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Same issue here. Hope to see a fix soon!

#6 2017-07-11 21:11:48

goaty
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Seems like i have the same issue, where alt+1 doesn't work for any feature (item examine, player stats, dg key doors, etc.) and it just started yesterday, before this it worked without any problems. Looks weird as this feature managed to fail for all of us on a same day.
Here's a screenie      http://runeapps.org/i/n3hn       of my settings, also features like solving clues (unlock any) or finding dg map and party members is works fine, just the alt+1  bugged. Alt+2/3/4 are fine

#7 2017-07-11 21:51:12

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 746

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Should be fixed now with update 1.4.4. Restart the toolkit or go to settings>other>check now to get the update.

Offline

#8 2017-07-11 22:39:20

Kamzook
Member
Registered: 2017-07-10
Posts: 4

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Awesome, that worked @Skillbert.

Thank you very much for the quick fix, I can go back to enjoying clues now smile

Offline

#9 2017-07-12 00:42:43

PsychologyRS
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Confirmed, thank you very much!

#10 2017-07-12 00:51:21

Red
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Confirmed that 1.4.4 fixed it. You're awesome Skillbert!

#11 2017-07-12 19:03:04

Keijo
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Still doesn't seem to work for me with everything. It works with right click options for teleports and such but the "unlock any" button doesn't work with alt+1. For an example, if I get anagram puzzle, I open the clue and press alt+1 but nothing happens. I have to click the unlock any button with a mouse. I've tested with directX and openGL, and both have this issue. Version 1.4.5

#12 2017-07-13 11:05:30

ZE
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Compass is still broken for java client using alt 1 over a spell to get the location to popup no longer works

#13 2017-07-16 02:12:57

Cat
Guest

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

Hello, I'm using version 1.4.5 and am unable to use the alt+1 keybind to give my location (have to manually click).
I am using the Java client and DirectX capture, and everything is apparently working fine, except the right click/locations on compass sad
Just wondering if there is anything I can do to fix this? smile

#14 2017-07-16 02:23:24

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 746

Re: ALT + 1 keybind not working for compass clues

I think the Java and the NXT version differ since the update last week. The previous release should work for java (1.4.3). You can download it using this thread: http://runeapps.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=76. I don't really plan to push another update for the obsoleted Java client. The next update will probably support it again but through toggle.

Offline

Quick reply

Write your message and submit

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB