#1 2018-04-21 17:51:56

Hefin
Member
Registered: 2018-04-21
Posts: 1

Image Detection not working - firewall completely disabled, still not

https://gyazo.com/104c720fd605920ec4e11541fb7a7dce

https://gyazo.com/80307887d05461d7e9cb6117b8708a47

https://gyazo.com/16069cc9becef32c17d6600757466b6b - i tried enabling overide high DPI scaling, didnt help

i uninstalled the app 4 times and reinstalled a new downloaded copy, nothing working - i playing around with all the graphics setting, which didnt work either - and i disabled my firewall completely and reinstalled the app, and it didnt work either - i had used the app for months without a single problem until probably a month ago when this started happening and it just stopped working completely.. please help

the only option i havent tried in re-installing RS and i dont wanna do that cuz my internet isnt the best and i dont wanna go through re-downloading the cache..

HELP!

Offline

#2 2018-05-05 18:26:19

Yamajac
Member
Registered: 2018-05-05
Posts: 4

Re: Image Detection not working - firewall completely disabled, still not

Don't use lightweight mode.

Offline

#3 2018-05-24 05:27:58

chris
Guest

Re: Image Detection not working - firewall completely disabled, still not

try going into settings in rs and turning off your transparancy. drag it all the way to the left then try again

#4 2018-05-24 14:18:37

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 851

Re: Image Detection not working - firewall completely disabled, still not

First of all re-enable your firewall, it's not related and you're a sitting duck right now.

There an automatic troubleshooter in the capture settings of Alt1 and a link to a help page if that doesn't work on the bottom of the menu.

Offline

#5 2018-06-01 15:04:00

Apex
Guest

Re: Image Detection not working - firewall completely disabled, still not

Yeah, no, doesn't work. I've tried cycling through multiple display settings (from 800x600 - 4096x2160 god bless 1080ti's), disabling and re-enabling F.lux and other display altering programs, yadda yadda yadda. At this point in time I'm confident that it's the solver itself that's broken, as it appears to be working when I try a puzzlebox from OSRS (lol).

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB