#1 2018-11-11 02:42:36

Mirvus
Member
Registered: 2018-11-11
Posts: 2

Alt1 failed to find the home teleport button in-game

Basically, I switched to a 2560x1440p monitor and now the app tells me that screen capture isnt working anymore. I've enabled DPI scaling detection, switched NVIDIA to allow app to decide, tried disabling FXAA, tried turning off display scaling in the runescape.exe, tried updating graphics driver. I've tried every possible solution that I've read on the forums and nothing has worked so far. Would appreciate some help, starting to become quite frustrated at this point.

Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/sjaQGZZ.png
https://i.imgur.com/SRUVAx0.png

Last edited by Mirvus (2018-11-11 02:46:39)

Offline

#2 2018-11-11 02:58:13

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 851

Re: Alt1 failed to find the home teleport button in-game

It does look like there is some blurring going on for some reason.
Your image is on the right.
aVe35wz.png
I'm guessing there is still some setting in your graphics card driver or some other program that overrides the runescape graphics settings. Your Alt1 settings are correct, and this type of blur is impossible with only in-game graphics settings.

Offline

#3 2018-11-11 03:01:56

Mirvus
Member
Registered: 2018-11-11
Posts: 2

Re: Alt1 failed to find the home teleport button in-game

Do you have any sort of idea of which program can be the cause? I switched PC and graphics card not too long back as well, might have something to do with it as well.

Offline

#4 2018-11-11 03:06:24

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 851

Re: Alt1 failed to find the home teleport button in-game

It might be in a different graphics card settings window than you had before. I actually don't any programs that do this without it being very clear. There are some programs that let you customize game graphics but those are very obvious.

Offline

#5 2018-11-11 03:08:40

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 851

Re: Alt1 failed to find the home teleport button in-game

Oh btw did you try to turn all settings to "let application decide". There was a similar issue some time back where only fxaa wasn't enough. We are discussing this in the discord server right now btw https://discord.gg/G3SbcS8.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB