#426 2018-07-18 14:43:54

Vova
Member
Registered: 2018-07-18
Posts: 5

Re: AfkScape App

Does it matter if i start it while in All chat or in group chat?

Offline

#427 2018-07-18 20:35:06

Best_of_RS
Member
Registered: 2018-03-27
Posts: 18

Re: AfkScape App

I don't know Vova but if you discover a workaround post here please

Offline

#428 2018-07-22 15:57:11

Vova
Member
Registered: 2018-07-18
Posts: 5

Re: AfkScape App

Afkwarden does seem to work now but only when the chat is set to ALL-chat when afk-warden is being opened.

Although, sometimes it doesn't find the all-chat so i just randomly click on like chat settings or something till it finds it XD (idk what else to do)
Then i check the lootbeam settings (to check if it can read the chat or not) and if it can't, close afkwarden and repeat.
If it can read it, i switch to group chat. (Reason being that, i made it so filtered chat = group chat, so you can detect lootbeams and other stuff easier, less spam)

If you look at the picture i posted in the previous post, it always selects only half of the chat, but it does that only in All-chat. But while doing so, it reads chat perfectly.
If it selects full chat (forexample when group chat is selected while opening afk-warden), it doesn't work.
So yeah, idk if this is actually a thing or if its just for me.

Offline

#429 2018-07-22 16:18:37

Best_of_RS
Member
Registered: 2018-03-27
Posts: 18

Re: AfkScape App

Everyone is experiecing this problem (does not detect anything in the chat), so the entire community depends of skillbert to fix this.

Offline

#430 2018-07-23 19:09:59

Vova
Member
Registered: 2018-07-18
Posts: 5

Re: AfkScape App

Maybe it also depends on what chat mode u use...cause one of em has this filter icon in the chat, other one doesn't. (i belive, idk, its kinda bugged for me right now).

I switched chats few items (between old and new one) and idk what happened but...there used to be a gear icon in the new chat interface that opened up the chat settings, now its been replaced by a "+", just like one in the old chat settings, and it doesn't do anything when i click it lol - has nothing to do with alt1, just weird chat stuff. Its like a combination of 2 now XD

Last edited by Vova (2018-07-23 19:30:05)

Offline

#431 2018-08-09 14:07:07

Vova
Member
Registered: 2018-07-18
Posts: 5

Re: AfkScape App

Idk what happened, all presets are randomised, can't save new presets...
Uninstalled alt1, trying to re-install, gives error yikes

Edit: after deleting all alt1 files that were still on the machine, it did re-install, still idk what happened with presets and stuff sad sad

Edit2: i wanna add 8 alerts per preset but everytime i save, it just deletes last 4, and only 4 on top stay...
Or sometimes when i save, it just deletes everything...
Cause i'm trying to monitor the supreme overload but everytime i save it, it just deletes it sad
I never had these problems before, i feel like it all started today lol

Last edited by Vova (2018-08-11 12:36:27)

Offline

#432 2018-08-11 13:16:38

FixAFKWarden
Guest

Re: AfkScape App

I am also having trouble saving new AFKWarden preset, or even saving updates to an older preset. The save information never gets committed properly and it clears all rows.

#433 2018-08-17 18:42:18

Oscar
Guest

Re: AfkScape App

Are we able to get a 30 second Divination deplete pre-set? assuming one who uses the Divination perk?

#434 2018-08-18 11:35:25

Vova
Member
Registered: 2018-07-18
Posts: 5

Re: AfkScape App

Oscar wrote:

Are we able to get a 30 second Divination deplete pre-set? assuming one who uses the Divination perk?

You could set ur lobby timer to 30 seconds

Offline

#435 2018-09-18 19:58:28

Fendse
Member
Registered: 2018-09-18
Posts: 3

Re: AfkScape App

Could there be an option to treat buffs as a counter rather than a timer? Right now if I use it to keep track of, say, porter charges or cannonballs, it keeps going off ahead of time.

Offline

#436 2018-09-18 23:02:53

notgoodalso
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: AfkScape App

Fendse wrote:

Could there be an option to treat buffs as a counter rather than a timer? Right now if I use it to keep track of, say, porter charges or cannonballs, it keeps going off ahead of time.

Both of them actions can be handled with a simple chat box read.

Offline

#437 2018-09-19 09:53:40

Fendse
Member
Registered: 2018-09-18
Posts: 3

Re: AfkScape App

notgoodalso wrote:
Fendse wrote:

Could there be an option to treat buffs as a counter rather than a timer? Right now if I use it to keep track of, say, porter charges or cannonballs, it keeps going off ahead of time.

Both of them actions can be handled with a simple chat box read.

a. I like being warned ahead of time. Chatbox reads can't do that.
b. Those were just examples. There's also electric jellyfish, which don't have chatbox messages. Heck, it could even be a nice tool for keeping track of resets at AOD.

Offline

#438 2018-09-20 07:10:19

notgoodalso
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: AfkScape App

Fendse wrote:
notgoodalso wrote:
Fendse wrote:

Could there be an option to treat buffs as a counter rather than a timer? Right now if I use it to keep track of, say, porter charges or cannonballs, it keeps going off ahead of time.

Both of them actions can be handled with a simple chat box read.

a. I like being warned ahead of time. Chatbox reads can't do that.
b. Those were just examples. There's also electric jellyfish, which don't have chatbox messages. Heck, it could even be a nice tool for keeping track of resets at AOD.

Runeapps does not connect to the client like the oldschool alternative clients do. everything is done by looking for visual changes.

Offline

#439 2018-09-20 12:18:41

Fendse
Member
Registered: 2018-09-18
Posts: 3

Re: AfkScape App

notgoodalso wrote:
Fendse wrote:
notgoodalso wrote:

Both of them actions can be handled with a simple chat box read.

a. I like being warned ahead of time. Chatbox reads can't do that.
b. Those were just examples. There's also electric jellyfish, which don't have chatbox messages. Heck, it could even be a nice tool for keeping track of resets at AOD.

Runeapps does not connect to the client like the oldschool alternative clients do. everything is done by looking for visual changes.

I know that. But this particular app can clearly already look for a buff icon, look at the buff icon to see what number it displays, and sound an alarm based on that number. It's already implemented. That's how the potion and familiar timers work. You can have it track any de/buff (unless it has the same icon as another de/buff I guess). The functionality exists in the app already.

All I'm asking is for an option to say "hey, if it says 15, that doesn't necessarily mean it will say 1 in less than 14 seconds, so please stop making noise every 14 seconds until my porter runs out". Maybe an option to say "I'd rather you make noise when the number is above 9 rather than below 9" as well, to help jellyfish fishers fish jellyfish without getting electrocuted.

Offline

#440 2018-11-08 20:35:49

shainerm
Member
Registered: 2018-11-08
Posts: 1

Re: AfkScape App

hi i would like to make a suggestion maybe two.
for afk warden you should write in a line of code the freezes all timers or most if world hop/select screen come up and a world is selected... another thing.. you should have a list of familiars with preset times already programed and then it can just read the time remaining on buff or watch for text in chat... another thing is the porter alert should just watch the buff count that would be more smiple im my opinion..
i think you should have a g.e buying max limit countdown timer to warn you when your time limit for max is up . thanks hope this helps

Offline

#441 2018-12-04 13:20:38

Psyges
Member
Registered: 2018-12-04
Posts: 1

Re: AfkScape App

Hi,

I've been using the app now for a little, so far i really love it. The farmer timer app doesnt include animals, i was wondering if they could be added. Also if it is possible to make a feature that will set the main menu, which now is in the system try, into the game. I play in full screen and every time i have to open a new app window i to get out of the full screen.

Thx

Last edited by Psyges (2018-12-04 13:23:09)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB