#1 2021-02-14 01:45:47

alq135
Member
Registered: 2021-02-14
Posts: 3

Clue solver not working with elite sliding puzzles

Hey. So, I have this problem, that clue solver doesnt work with my sliding puzzles with elite clues. It works fine with hard clues, even when the pictures are the same as with elites. I have tried updating my drivers (gpu and cpu), making sure my interface scaling is at 100%, made sure that my graphic card lets games decide its own settings, reinstalled a1 50 times, ran it with admin permissions (which btw slows down the whole program). Alt1 finds my home-teleport button. I even finally decided to update my windows7 to windows10, that i was sure would fix the problem! Time to downgrade i quess.

I have Intel i7 6700k cpu and an GTX970 gpu, any ideas what could be the problem? It's frustrating to do these puzzles manually!

Please help me. Thank you.

Offline

#2 2021-02-14 02:44:49

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 1,006

Re: Clue solver not working with elite sliding puzzles

can you send a screenshot of the puzzle? and make sure the x is on the screenshot as well

Offline

#3 2021-02-14 11:58:31

alq135
Member
Registered: 2021-02-14
Posts: 3

Re: Clue solver not working with elite sliding puzzles

Skillbert wrote:

can you send a screenshot of the puzzle? and make sure the x is on the screenshot as well

Hi.
https://i.imgur.com/3rXoetP.png
https://i.imgur.com/pmnuqfM.png

Offline

#4 2021-02-14 14:23:50

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 1,006

Re: Clue solver not working with elite sliding puzzles

The problem is a combination of little used settings in rs: legacy interface mode+full header bars+unlocked interfaces. The easiest way to fix it is by locking you interfaces by pressing 'L'

Offline

#5 2021-02-14 15:03:35

alq135
Member
Registered: 2021-02-14
Posts: 3

Re: Clue solver not working with elite sliding puzzles

Skillbert wrote:

The problem is a combination of little used settings in rs: legacy interface mode+full header bars+unlocked interfaces. The easiest way to fix it is by locking you interfaces by pressing 'L'

Oh yeah, nice. I think i had tried multiple interfaces, but nothing seemed to work. Thank you for this. Didnt think that one little click to lock the interfaces would solve anything.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB