#1 2022-08-06 01:31:08

cakop
Member
Registered: 2022-08-06
Posts: 3

Having issues w clue solver

This is especially frustrating because I managed to get the clue solver working and solved a puzzle a few hours ago. I'm on another puzzle, and it's back to not seeing the puzzle. Pic of the issue I get : https://runeapps.org/i/dpmqx
I did go through and check my driver settings and set them to Nvidia default. I have messed around with in game graphics like min, high, auto select as well as full and windowed screens. Not sure what else to try / what might have changed between the successful puzzle attempt and now.
Thanks!

Offline

#2 2022-08-06 02:49:51

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 144

Re: Having issues w clue solver

Do you have full interface headers and your interface unlocked?

Offline

#3 2022-08-06 03:08:43

cakop
Member
Registered: 2022-08-06
Posts: 3

Re: Having issues w clue solver

crazye97 wrote:

Do you have full interface headers and your interface unlocked?

I'm not sure, where would I find those? In RS graphics? Or somewhere else?

Offline

#4 2022-08-06 04:03:23

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 144

Re: Having issues w clue solver

If your inventory says Backpack and has an X, then yes. If this is the case, lock them with the lock button on the ribbon (where it has the icons for menus) or press L.

Offline

#5 2022-08-06 04:22:21

cakop
Member
Registered: 2022-08-06
Posts: 3

Re: Having issues w clue solver

crazye97 wrote:

If your inventory says Backpack and has an X, then yes. If this is the case, lock them with the lock button on the ribbon (where it has the icons for menus) or press L.

Whoa, that fixed it! Thank you so much! I haven't played much at all in the last several years, so all the QOL fixes and layout changes are all new to me.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB