#1 2022-11-17 00:56:27

RipInbox
Member
Registered: 2022-11-17
Posts: 2

Cant detect home button or anything else.

mNC1SQ.jpg
https://snipboard.io/mNC1SQ.jpg
No transparency/scaling, scaling is just 100% in windows>display. Even tried setting my monitor to 1920x1080 from 1440.
Tried running alt1 as admin, capture looks fine, but it wont detect anything. Tried using different default ui presets, nothing.
Im guessing this just isnt going to work for me at this point


The image quality looks really bad in the above, might be to do with having too large of a file filesize. Game actually looks like this:
https://snipboard.io/hgS7l4.jpg


Edit:
Downloaded prerelease and modified registry to get the nvidia sharpening option back as crazye97 suggested.
Back up registry beforehand if you change your key:
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\nvlddmkm\FTS         GR535 from '1' to '0'.
Video and text guide I found if anyone needs it in future:
https://www.droidwin.com/bring-back-mis … rol-panel/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seeuXbH … dwinVideos

Last edited by RipInbox (2022-11-17 03:59:06)

Offline

#2 2022-11-17 02:23:07

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 154

Re: Cant detect home button or anything else.

Your in-game interface scaling is also set to 100%? If so, it looks like a sharpening issue which now gets hidden by Nvidia. You can try reverting driver updates, editing registry keys to get it to show up, or try the 1.5.7 prerelease available from the standalone thread in the General forum.

Last edited by crazye97 (2022-11-17 02:25:12)

Offline

#3 2022-11-17 03:55:10

RipInbox
Member
Registered: 2022-11-17
Posts: 2

Re: Cant detect home button or anything else.

Thanks not sure if it was the registry change or the new prerelease, but it works now!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB