#1 2021-05-23 00:19:43

Admit I Own
Member
Registered: 2021-05-23
Posts: 4

Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

Hi everyone,


I'm sure you've seen many posts like this, and I promise I've tried to do my research. I've changed all my Nvidia settings to attempt to fix my issue, but it remains that Alt-1 cannot locate the home button, etc on my screen. This is making Celctic knot clues a pain in the ass as I have to actually solve them tongue

Anyway, just asking for assistance. You can see my screenshot here:
https://gyazo.com/0c8b68804c9d9eb9f2e5b226e9d19af1


Please keep in mind my interface scaling is set to 100%. I HAVE changed all settings, as mentioned above, as the thread said I should on the Manage 3D settings portion of the Nvidia control panel.

Would appreciate any and all help.

PSS: I've tried DirectX, OpenGL and Desktop Capture. I have ticked off and on Override high DPI scaling. Willing to pay in game for this to be figured out, too. Believe me.

Thanks for taking time out of your day to help in assisting with my issues,


Nick/Admit I own

Offline

#2 2021-05-23 01:35:01

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 102

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

Your interface scaling doesn't appear to be 100%. Compare: pLZ8djQ.png

Last edited by crazye97 (2021-05-23 01:38:40)

Offline

#3 2021-05-23 01:44:03

Admit I Own
Member
Registered: 2021-05-23
Posts: 4

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

It is 100%, you can see in this fullscreen picture "Interface Scaling" is set to 100%

https://gyazo.com/dcfe5d0f749598b09de72d6919209b57

Offline

#4 2021-05-23 01:58:58

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 102

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

Offline

#5 2021-05-23 02:02:09

Admit I Own
Member
Registered: 2021-05-23
Posts: 4

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

crazye97 wrote:

As I mentioned in the original post, I did all of this sad

Sadly, nothing has worked.

Offline

#6 2021-05-23 02:03:16

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 102

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

Did you follow all the directions? Restarted your game? There is still some sharpening.

Offline

#7 2021-05-23 02:08:03

Admit I Own
Member
Registered: 2021-05-23
Posts: 4

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

crazye97 wrote:

Did you follow all the directions? Restarted your game? There is still some sharpening.


Yeah. I have all settings as the Nvidia logo thing. Game has been restarted. I made sure to use the RSClient not the RSLauncher.
(Ik the C:\ path says launcher in it, but it's the rs2client executable)

https://gyazo.com/407cc9baeac5206fe43d314ff7ef9ea3

Offline

#8 2021-05-23 11:14:25

Fiend
Member
Registered: 2020-11-24
Posts: 23

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

Are you running Windows 10? If so, have you confirmed your GPU is actually used for running RS3? Windows 10 can be a pain in the ___ when it comes to having multiple GPU's, and since most CPU's come with built in GPU's..

Offline

#9 2021-05-23 11:16:39

crazye97
Member
Registered: 2019-03-19
Posts: 102

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

We discovered the issue on Discord - it was FXAA being enabled in NVIDIA.

Last edited by crazye97 (2021-05-23 11:17:23)

Offline

#10 2021-05-23 11:20:33

Fiend
Member
Registered: 2020-11-24
Posts: 23

Re: Couldn't find any clue or puzzle on your screen

I'm glad your problem was solved. Good thing you posted the solution here, so people who experience this issue can try this solution. smile Perhaps you could add a [SOLVED] to the title of your post. wink

Last edited by Fiend (2021-05-23 11:22:13)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB