#1 2018-03-09 17:13:01

Yamori
Member
Registered: 2016-08-14
Posts: 3

Image dectection not working

So I have had this problem for awhile now but its time i asked for some assistance, in regards to image detection settings all 3 settings show the capture working correctly.
But then all 3 say that ALT 1 has failed to find the teleport button in-game.
I have fiddled with all the alt 1 settings and runescape settings + a few settings within my GPU control panel and the problem still persists.
I do think the problem lies somewhere within some software settings outside of runescape. This is mainly due to me not being able to take a full screenshot of my monitor as a .png no matter what program/tool i use. They all default to .jpg if the runescape client is open and showing on the screen.

I can post screenshots as.jpg format if that will help at all but any assistance on this issue would be greatly appreciated.

(Using runescape in compatibility mode is a small work around but my computer is head butting a brick wall while trying to run the game in that mode)

Offline

#2 2018-03-09 17:57:38

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 966

Re: Image dectection not working

The alt+2 image feature will try to upload a png if it's not to large. I only need a small image to see what is going on so could you post a screenshot of the minimap including home teleport button?

Offline

#3 2018-03-09 18:11:39

Yamori
Member
Registered: 2016-08-14
Posts: 3

Re: Image dectection not working

Just like this? https://runeapps.org/i/xckz

Offline

#4 2018-03-09 19:09:10

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 966

Re: Image dectection not working

Yes that is what i needed.
In your screenshots there is a little bit of blurring going on, this is probably some graphics rendering override in your graphics drivers settings. There is no combination of settings in rs that results in this. There is more info in this thread.

For comparison:
72K0mg7.png
The left shows how it should be, your image is on the right.

Offline

#5 2018-03-09 19:32:21

Yamori
Member
Registered: 2016-08-14
Posts: 3

Re: Image dectection not working

My hero! I had it set to override game but I manually turned fxaa off in control panel and its working now! Thank you xox

Offline

#6 2020-04-25 07:42:47

Braden Becks
Member
Registered: 2020-04-25
Posts: 2

Re: Image dectection not working

all captures seem to be working but cant find home tele button?

https://i.imgur.com/siZdBGz.jpg

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB