#1 2019-04-30 11:12:54

OwNzOr
Member
Registered: 2019-04-30
Posts: 6

Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Hey guys,

I've been trying to use alt1toolkit for a few things, but the only thing i can get to work seems to be the lobby timer.

I guess i'll fix one problem at a time, so let's start with the xp meter.

A picture of my screen (fullscreen).
https://prnt.sc/ninqnk

Any ideas what i'm doing wrong?

Last edited by OwNzOr (2019-04-30 11:13:26)

Offline

#2 2019-04-30 11:17:35

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 934

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Check the capture settings tab in alt1.

Offline

#3 2019-04-30 11:19:18

OwNzOr
Member
Registered: 2019-04-30
Posts: 6

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Skillbert wrote:

Check the capture settings tab in alt1.

What do you suggest i change in this tab?

Offline

#4 2019-04-30 11:19:59

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 934

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

I can't confirm 100% from your screenshot as it's saved as jpeg, but i think it might be this problem https://runeapps.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=294

Offline

#5 2019-04-30 11:21:10

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 934

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Check if the text at the bottom says capture is working or not and if the preview image matches your screen

Offline

#6 2019-04-30 11:32:11

OwNzOr
Member
Registered: 2019-04-30
Posts: 6

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

The control panel fix doesn't work. Also my capture settings tell me this:
• DirectX capture seems to be working correctly.
• Alt1 failed to find the home teleport button in-game. Image detection might not be working correctly.

Tells me the same message if i select another capture setting.

Last edited by OwNzOr (2019-04-30 11:32:40)

Offline

#7 2019-04-30 11:50:51

OwNzOr
Member
Registered: 2019-04-30
Posts: 6

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Now that i notice it, not even the lobby timer is working properly. If i move my camera it doesn't reset, only when i click the screen. None of the apps are working on my desktop, yet most of them work on my laptop. reee

Offline

#8 2019-04-30 12:57:32

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 934

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Did you restart your rs client after the control panel fix?

Offline

#9 2019-04-30 13:37:30

OwNzOr
Member
Registered: 2019-04-30
Posts: 6

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Skillbert wrote:

Did you restart your rs client after the control panel fix?

Yep, control panel is on 'let the 3D application decide' and to be sure i turned my anti-aliasing off in-game. It still doesn't work after i restart my client then.

Offline

#10 2019-04-30 16:42:49

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 934

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

Can you press alt+2 and upload an image like this.
Make sure it has the full settings window and the home teleport button, don't make too large or it will get saved as jpeg again.
pgdNI9o.png

Offline

#11 2019-04-30 17:08:19

OwNzOr
Member
Registered: 2019-04-30
Posts: 6

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

I'm able to use alt+2 and take a screenshot. I'm just not sure how to upload it to here directly. I uploaded it via a site and hopefully it's not a jpeg.
https://ibb.co/dJjWCFp

Offline

#12 2019-04-30 17:31:52

Skillbert
Administrator
Registered: 2014-12-30
Posts: 934

Re: Alt1 Xpmeter isn't working

After taking the screenshot it will put the url on your clipboard. Doesn't matter this one worked as well.
Can't really show the different because your screenshot doesn't contain the homeport button, but from some other parts i can see that the game is still getting rendered different from normal. This can't be selected like this in the runescape settings, it is getting overrwritten in some other place. Some times people forget to click apply on the nvidia settings.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB