#1 2019-05-28 05:28:30

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 7

Invention - ComponentCounter

Howdy all!

Over the past few months, I've been working on an app that will track Invention Components received through a variety of sources:
- Manual Dissassembly
- Auto-Dissassembler
- Spring Cleaner Dissassembly
- Scavenging perk

Tracks Invention materials from the following sources:
Standard Dissassembling
Auto-Dissassembler
Spring Cleaner
Scavenging
Stores data until you hit the "Clear" button.

You can find it, and more information On my GitHub

Or, Install with Alt1

Update 10/3/2019
I have updated the app to include a temporary overlay for the chatbox, to identify its position on game window.  As seen below:
CLnpRFh.gif

This is to help troubleshoot issues that may occur in the future.  Users will need to enable the "Show Overlay" permission by clicking the spanner on the ComponentCounter Window, then ticking the "Show Overlay" box to see this.
DaDNbDb.png

Last edited by ZeroGwafa (2019-10-03 16:05:15)

Offline

#2 2019-09-05 10:58:36

Leakar09
Member
Registered: 2019-09-05
Posts: 1

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

would it be possible to add a value to each component? this, to make calculating profit per hour more accurately?

Offline

#3 2019-09-06 04:28:07

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 7

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

I wouldn't mind tackling this, however, since there are multiple ways to get most if not all components, the price for each of those components would vary.  This is without considering if those components are tied to a market price as well.

I could try to pull the data from the RS wiki, but, since the disassembly calculator also contains multiple values (based on item level, components per item, etc), there wouldn't be a perfect "value" for each of those components.

Offline

#4 2019-09-16 08:02:14

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 7

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

So, I just re-wrote a ton of my ComponentCounter code.  Changes as follows:

Added the ability to export your current component data to a CSV file. 

Added a collapsible menu for the CSV export and pre-existing "Edit Mode".

Page now dynamically builds the tables on the fly, instead of hard coding it like a doofus (amazing what taking a class and polishing skills will do for a person!)

Only downside is, I have changed the format for the save data.  So, chances are, you will lose anything you have saved currently. 

If the app isn't working correctly after the update, please use the "Clear" button on the interface to reset everything.

Last edited by ZeroGwafa (2019-09-16 08:39:38)

Offline

#5 2019-09-30 00:36:26

Murkon
Member
Registered: 2019-09-30
Posts: 6

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

I got it to work once but now nothing.  I hit clear to reset everything.  What else can I do?

Thanks for this awesome add-on and I appreciate any help with this.

Offline

#6 2019-09-30 16:32:52

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 7

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

I'm going to need more information. 
Define "nothing". 

Is it not reading the components from the chatbox? 
Is the app not loading at all?
Are you using Legacy mode/skin? 
Is your chatbox unfiltered?

This was taken this morning after the bank update:

https://i.imgur.com/PNB5aG2.gifv

Last edited by ZeroGwafa (2019-09-30 16:33:13)

Offline

#7 2019-10-03 06:49:36

Murkon
Member
Registered: 2019-09-30
Posts: 6

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

It loads fine.  I've reinstalled it.  I am not using legacy.  My chatbox is not filtered.

It appears to be not reading the components from the chatbox.

You can see what I mean here - https://imgur.com/a/sAh9i89

Offline

#8 2019-10-03 16:13:05

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 7

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

Gotcha.  For now, i've updated the app with a temporary box overlay, as seen in the gif in the first post.  Please enable the "Show Overlay" option for the app, and reload.

Please let me know the results of this!

Offline

#9 2019-10-04 06:39:40

Murkon
Member
Registered: 2019-09-30
Posts: 6

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

I made sure Show Overlay is enabled and reloaded everything.  Same issue.

Offline

#10 2019-10-04 17:07:25

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 7

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

Does it show the rectangle when the app loads?

If so, can you right click inside the app, and choose "inspect Element".  Go to the console tab, then, press "Shift+F5" on your keyboard, click the stop button on the app, and let me know if there is an error message in there.

Are you running the NXT client?

Offline

#11 2019-10-07 00:52:40

Murkon
Member
Registered: 2019-09-30
Posts: 6

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

No, it does not show the rectangle.

It didn't appear to show any errors.  It just gave the message "Stopping tracker".

Yes I am on the NXT client.

Offline

#12 2019-10-07 03:01:56

ZeroGwafa
Member
Registered: 2019-03-20
Posts: 7

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

Is Alt1 detecting your Runescape Client at all?  Do other apps work? 

Maybe take a look at this page to see if everything is running fine: Capture Problems on Alt1

Offline

#13 2019-10-08 23:56:30

Murkon
Member
Registered: 2019-09-30
Posts: 6

Re: Invention - ComponentCounter

Yeah other apps work and you can see them draw the overlay box and all that.  I think at this point I probably just need to reinstall Runescape and Alt 1.  I am not sure why it worked that one time and then not again.  Thanks for your help trying to troubleshoot the issue.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB